National Foundation for Ectodermal Dysplasias
(Of every dollar donation, $.87 is spent on family services and education) *
  Last Update: 07-19-1999 * Based on 1998 audit
Smiles for NFED
3rd Annual Benefit
Golf Tournament
Formerly: Pacific NW Dental Conference Tournament
Dan Petersen, DDS, Chairman
To benefit the National Foundation for Ectodermal Dysplasias


North Shore Golf Course
Tacoma, Washington
Friday, August 27, 1999
7:30 a.m. Shotgun Start (7 a.m. check in)

Hosts & Sponsors
Application deadline:
Donation per: 1
  Tournament Host:
  Contest Host:
  Tournament Sponsor:
August 9, 1999
Player Participants
Registration deadline:
Donation per golfer: 1
August 13, 1999
$ 80.00

Note 1: Donations are tax deductible beyond actual cost of tournament participation (Tax ID# 37-1112496).
Tournament Host
•     complimentary foursome
•     tee sign
•     luncheon banner
•     representative on the course
Contest Host
•     2 complimentary players
•     tee sign at contest hole
•     prize presentation to contest winners
•     representative on the course
Tournament Sponsor
•     complimentary player
•     tee sign
•     representative on the course
Best Ball Format
Course Pro will assign handicaps to golfers who do not provide one.  Fee includes 18 holes of golf, golf cart, lunch, refreshments and prizes.  Awards for first place, low gross and poison ball foursomes.
We gratefully accept all contributions to support NFED.  Even if you are unable to participate in this fun filled fund raising event, your tax-deductible contributions are very much appreciated.
Contact Person
Betsy Howe / NFED
P.O. Box 2069
Auburn, WA  98071-2069
Phone/Fax 253-735-5195
  Our Thanks to Supporters of Previous Events.
  Sponsors and Hosts:
DiMarino Dental Lab
Kirtly-Cole Design
Zundel Dental Lab
Patterson Dental Supply
Cortan Industries
Genetic Implant Systems
R & D Services, Inc.
Harrison Dental Lab
WA Dental Ser., Delta Dental
Aurum Ceramic
Nakanishi Dental Lab
The Botten Family
WCI Financial Services, Inc.
Alaska Airlines
EQ Finnancial Consultants
Taco Time
Ivar's Inc.
Red Robin
Museum of Doll Art
Golf Zone
BMW of Bellevue
Thomas W. Shilling, DDS
Bellevue Art Museum
3M Seattle Sales Center
Puetz Golf Superstores
QFC, Quality Food Centers
Cortan Industies, Inc.
Just Between Us, Hair Salon
Janette Carrol, DDS  

Poison Ball: Each foursome will rotate play with a marked ball.  The low score off the "poison ball" will win prizes for everyone.
Closest to the Pin: Place your tee shot closer than any other players and you win the prize.
Longest Drive: Test your skill against the other players on a selected hole.
Longest Putt: Win a rotating award and personal plaque along with a terrific prize.
NFED Mission:-- The National Foundation for Ectodermal Dysplasias (NFED) is committed to assisting people with ectodermal dysplasia to live not only normal life spans, but nearly normal life styles.

More Information: Click here to learn more about National Foundation for Ectodermal Dysplasias (NFED).

Ectodermal Dysplasia (ED) is a genetic disorder affecting the skin and its derivatives (i.e. hair, teeth, sweat glands and nails).  The mortality rate drops substantially when families are provided with current information about the disorder.  Though there is no cure, medical research is progressing to find the gene responsible for this disorder.

The NFED was founded in 1981 to provide educational materials, treatment funds, educational scholarships, conferences, and support for medical research.  The NFED is a 501(c)(3) organization.  By giving support to families and their care givers, people with ED can have normal life spans and lead nearly normal life styles.
We believe that every child should be able to experience the pleasure of biting into a juicy red apple, but with no teeth, this is impossible for ED children.  Funds raised at the golf tournament will help provide these children with dentures or other dental care. With your help, they can bite into life!

The following links exit this web site and access the web site provided by
National Foundation for Ectodermal Dysplasias (NFED).
In order return to this site use the Back Button on your web browser.

NFED Home Page
Home Page of NFED

What is ED? / The EDucator / Publications / Services / NFED Links

This "Smiles For NFED" web site is provided free of charge as a public service by
Allen Hirst in cooperation with Churches of God Cyber Auxiliary (CGCA)
and the National Foundation for Ectodermal Dysplasias (NFED) .